Accident Summary Nr: 201116977 - Employee's finger amputated in jointer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300826005 | 05/28/2003 | 2431 | 321911 | Kincaid And Decker Dba Woodmart |
Abstract: On April 15, 2003, Employee #1, a jointer operator, was planing pieces of lumber preparing them to be used in the manufacture of wooden window shutters. While jointing 5-ft-long pieces of 1-in. by 2-in. wood, he had his hand atop the piece of lumber. The piece of wood was not pushed against the fence, and Employee #1's ring finger was between the work piece and the fence as it passed the through the point of operation where his finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300826005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |