Accident Summary Nr: 201116977 - Employee's finger amputated in jointer

Accident Summary Nr: 201116977 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082600505/28/20032431321911Kincaid And Decker Dba Woodmart

Abstract: On April 15, 2003, Employee #1, a jointer operator, was planing pieces of lumber preparing them to be used in the manufacture of wooden window shutters. While jointing 5-ft-long pieces of 1-in. by 2-in. wood, he had his hand atop the piece of lumber. The piece of wood was not pushed against the fence, and Employee #1's ring finger was between the work piece and the fence as it passed the through the point of operation where his finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, POINT OF OPERATION, WOOD SHAPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300826005 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators