Accident Summary Nr: 201116902 - Employee Burned by Hot Equipment and Food
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300826526 | 12/03/2003 | 5331 | 452990 | Sam'S Club |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 13, 2003, Employee #1 was seriously injured with thermal burns to her hands, chest, and legs, while pulling a rack of pumpkin pies from the oven. The rack equipment had a defective wheel that fell on Employee #1 along with the pumpkin pies. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for her injuries. Employee #1's two coworkers witnessed the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300826526 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bakers |