Accident Summary Nr: 201116886 - Employee's leg fractured by flying water pipe bulkhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316369 | 10/23/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Spiniello Companies |
Abstract: On October 17, 2003, Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew working on a water main in a 3 ft deep by 4 ft wide by 6 ft long hole. Employee #1 entered the excavation to remove an 8 in. bulkhead that had been installed temporarily and to replace it with an 8 in. nipple. A coworker brought over tools while a second coworker, who was the leadman, used a forklift to remove the steel plate. Employee #1 removed the bracing around the bulkhead and the hose, and then loosened the six bolts on the 50 1/2 lb bulkhead. After parking the forklift, the leadman returned, He put one foot in the hole on top of the bulkhead, and had his other knee on the street. He used a "dig bar" to remove dirt from around the "bell" portion of the pipe so he could get a saw behind it. Employee #1 was taking one of the nuts off a bolt when the leadman heard a loud noise and the bulkhead blew off. He fell into the hole, landing on top of the pipe. Employee #1 asked him if he was OK. He said he was, and asked the same. Employee #1 replied that he thought his right leg was broken. The coworkers helped Employee #1 out of the hole and put him on the ground. The leadman called the supervisor, who notified paramedics. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his femur and was taken to Sherman Oaks Hospital, where he was hospitalized for seven days and underwent two surgeries to place a metal rod and locking screws in his leg. The water main had been flushed a few days before the accident. The leadman later stated that when he came over after securing the forklift, he saw that the bracing and hose had been removed and thought that Employee #1 had opened the valve to relieve pressure in the line, which is normal procedure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120316369 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |