Accident Summary Nr: 201116852 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034701 | 10/01/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Pool Well Services Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 16, 2003, an employee and two fellow crew members were breaking out a stuffing box on an oil well pumping unit. In the process, the blocks came down from the rig and struck the employee's left hand which was near the pump polish rod. The rod hook also struck the employee in the left leg. Emergency personnel were called, and the employee was taken to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, where he was treated in the Emergency Room and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126034701 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |