Accident Summary Nr: 201116829 - Vehicle Overturns And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201116829 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031853011/23/20037999713990Oak Tree Gun Club Llc

Abstract: On November 22, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a gun club that had an area reserved for "trap" shooting. This area contains "trap" shooting equipment that shoots the clay targets. The equipment is located at various elevations and at different directions within the hills. Employee #1 was assigned an assistant to load the traps because there was going to be a "trap" shooting tournament that day. The employees used a vehicle manufactured by John Deere called a "pro-gator" which is classified as a heavy-duty utility vehicle. The two employees had reached the top of the hill and loaded the last remaining trap machine. The two employees then entered the "pro-gator". The slope incline was measured to be approximately a 25-degree slope. Employee #1, the driver, veered to the left and overcorrected causing the vehicle to traverse the dirt path and rolled and tumbled down the embankment. The coworker was ejected from the vehicle first and then Employee #1 was ejected. The vehicle fell on its side. The roll bar fell on Employee #1 causing his death. Neither employee was wearing seat belts. The coworker later stated that they were told to wear seat belts. The manager stated that they had been given verbal instructions to use seat belts. Employee #1 suffered a fatal injury and the coworker suffered a non-serious injury.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, ROPS, GOLF CART, SEAT BELT, SLOPE, UNGUARDED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120318530 Fatality Other Driver-sales workers