Accident Summary Nr: 201116803 - Employee is killed when crushed under mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064658 | 03/08/2004 | 5271 | 453930 | Kay Homes |
Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were working underneath a mobile home preparing it for transport. The home fell off a 20-ton jack and jack stands/piers, landing on both employees, and killing Employee #1. Employee #2 was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Hospital for bruises and contusions. The investigation was unable to establish an employer-employee relationship between the mobile home dealer and the two employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126064658 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 126064658 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |