Accident Summary Nr: 201116795 - Employee Amputates Finger on Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317813 | 11/20/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Vallarta |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2003, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a Butcher Boy band saw, Serial Number 906S217, to cut a 12-inch by 5-inch by 5-inch beef shank. The guard on the blade was adjusted to a height that allowed the meat to pass through. As he finished the task, the beef shank was pulled to the blade, as well as his right index finger. There were no actual witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where his right index finger had to be amputated to the second knuckle. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |