Accident Summary Nr: 201116787 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 201116787 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031782111/20/20034215492110Norther Alliance Corp

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working for a courier service, making a delivery. After delivering a small package to Best Data's receiver, Employee #1 decided to jump off a dock that was 48 inches high to get back to his van instead of using the stairs. As he was jumping off the dock, his foot stuck on something on the dock floor. He fell four feet to the ground, striking the ground with his left elbow and fracturing it. He was taken to Northridge Hospital, where he was hospitalized for six days. There was one witness to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DOCK, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120317821 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported