Accident Summary Nr: 201116753 - Employee's arm lacerated when struck by grinder wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826575 | 12/15/2003 | 1799 | 237990 | Bishop'S Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 2003, Employee #1, an iron worker, was preparing an I-beam for welding. He was working at a height of approximately 15 ft and using a right-angle grinder to make a bevel when a piece of the grinding wheel broke off and the grinder jerked back. The moving wheel struck Employee #1's right forearm, causing a laceration that included tendon damage. He was transported to Holy Cross Medical Center, where he was hospitalized until his release on September 25, 2003. The accident was reported by the employer on September 22, 2003. The grinder did not have a rear guard, but that could not be determined as the cause of the accident and injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300826575 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Other |