Accident Summary Nr: 201116712 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126030089 | 01/06/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Reyes Masonry Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the construction site, which was the future site of a new Los Angeles Police Department Station. Employee #1 was working on a scaffold approximately 30 ft above grade. The erection of the scaffold was performed in sections. As the masonry cinder blocks were placed, the scaffold was constantly lifted. Just before the accident happened, the leadman was operating a Gradall Material Handler to remove a mud bucket, which contained the cement from the south section of an erected section of scaffold. The mud bucket was placed on a two plank section supported by outrigger brackets. The leadman requested that Employee #1 change the outrigger platform from the third tier level to the fourth tier level, which was located directly above. Employee #1 knelt down on the planks within the uprights and lifted both planks off the outrigger, while standing inside the main scaffold assembly. After that, he unhooked the outrigger bracket and placed it directly above on the fourth level. He then reached down to pick up one of the outrigger planks and tried placing it on the tier above. For some reason, Employee #1 forgot that he just removed one of the outrigger brackets supporting the planks. He did a back step on the remaining unsupported plank. The plank tipped over due to Employee #1's weight and slid down. Employee #1 fell and fractured his ankle. He was taken to Northridge Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126030089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |