Accident Summary Nr: 201116704 - Employee is injured by falling wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120319181 | 08/21/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Weslar Builders |
Abstract: On August 1, 2003, an employee was working with a group of coworkers doing layout and framing of walls for residential construction. He and about 15 coworkers raised the framed wall which was braced with diagonal braces nailed from bottom plates on the floor and to the top plate of the wall. The employee then began to build another wall on the floor in front of the raised wall. He was kneeling down with his body sideways to the raised wall. He heard somebody yell, "Move out of the way," in Spanish. He tried to run but the wall was already falling, and before he could get away, the wall was on top of him. Two other coworkers, who were also working on the wall, were able to get out of the way. The coworkers tried to get the wall off him by breaking and cutting the wood. The employee was unconscious for a while. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital by emergency medical services. The employee suffered from multiple injuries, such as back pain, chest pain, head aches, dislocated right ankle, and his left leg was broken in two places below the knee. He had surgery to put a metal plate and three pins in his left leg. He was hospitalized for five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120319181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |