Accident Summary Nr: 201116688 - Employee develops fiver after being exposed to dust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300826294 | 09/10/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | West Side Union School District, Leona Valley Elem |
Abstract: On August 1, 2003, Employee #1 operated a tractor to remove weed from the school ground in a Westside Union School District in Quartz Hill, California. Employee #1 was exposed to considerable dust during the removal of the weeds. He was hospitalized in Lancaster Community for approximately seven days. Employee #1 was diagnosed with Valley Fever on August 26, 2004.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300826294 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |