Accident Summary Nr: 201116654 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826260 | 09/10/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Weslar |
Abstract: At about 1:10 p.m. on August 26, 2003, Employee #1, a 42-year-old carpenter was performing a regularly assigned task of laying plywood to install it on the roof of the two- story home under construction. Employee #1 slipped off the roof at a height of 20 ft 5 in. while placing the first row of plywood. He was not tied off to prevent a fall from the unprotected eve of the roof of the structure. Employee #1 sustained two broken ribs on the right side and tendon damage to the right shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Memorial Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300826260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |