Accident Summary Nr: 201116647 - Employee Suffers Mulitples Fractures After Truck Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189406 | 04/09/2003 | 0761 | 115115 | Moreno Agri Service |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on March 31, 2003, Employee #1, a farm laborer of Moreno Agri Service, was working on a farm in Buttonwillow, California. Employee #1 was told to move the farm pick up truck. He drove the truck East on a dirt road. The sun was in his eyes. After a short distance, he could not observe the road. He tried to turn North into the road, and the truck turned over on its side into a dry irrigation ditch, which was on the East side of the North-South road. He had multiple fractures on his body. He was transported to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, California, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |