Accident Summary Nr: 201116597 - Employee injured when foot caught under liner roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034644 | 08/13/2003 | 1629 | 236210 | D & E Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 2, 2003, Employee #1 and fellow employees were in the process of lining a large garbage dump with a liner. The liner roll weighed 4000 pounds. Employee #1 thought the truck holding the liner was going to go one way, and the driver went in the other direction. Employee #1 got his right foot caught under the roll and sustained dislocated toes on his right foot. Emergency medical personnel were called and he was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126034644 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |