Accident Summary Nr: 201116571 - Employee injured when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201116571 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603438805/14/20020722115113Greenfield Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on May 11, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a hay field bailing hay. Employee #1 got off her tractor to check the bails. She got back on her tractor and put the tractor in gear. She let out the clutch but nothing happened. She got off the tractor onto the ground. She pulled out the stuck clutch pedal. The tractor moved forward and ran over her. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures. The other tractor driver noticed Employee #1's tractor driving erratically. He came over and found Employee #1. Emergency personnel were called and Employee #1 was air-lifted to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California, were she was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CROP SHREDDER, CLUTCH, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126034388 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers