Accident Summary Nr: 201116571 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126034388 | 05/14/2002 | 0722 | 115113 | Greenfield Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on May 11, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a hay field bailing hay. Employee #1 got off her tractor to check the bails. She got back on her tractor and put the tractor in gear. She let out the clutch but nothing happened. She got off the tractor onto the ground. She pulled out the stuck clutch pedal. The tractor moved forward and ran over her. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures. The other tractor driver noticed Employee #1's tractor driving erratically. He came over and found Employee #1. Emergency personnel were called and Employee #1 was air-lifted to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California, were she was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126034388 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |