Accident Summary Nr: 201116548 - Employee Falls From Ladder and Fractures Pelvis and Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 201116548 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031922309/09/20032391314121Castec Inc.

Abstract: On July 24, 2003, Employee #1 was using a 20 foot or 24 foot extension ladder to reach a junction box located on a ceiling beam approximately 20 feet above the floor. He was installing a "drop cord". He placed the ladder against the beam, which was approximately 8-inches-wide. He then climbed the ladder to reach the "J" box. Employee #1 was wearing a tool pouch with suspenders. When he reached the "J" box, he took out a screw driver from his tool pouch and unscrewed the "J" box cover. Employee #1 placed the screw driver back in his tool pouch and was reaching to place the "J" box cover in the tool pouch when he heard the ladder move. He looked up and saw the ladder slipping off the beam. Employee #1 jumped off the ladder and landed on his feet on the concrete floor. He laid there until other employees came over and summoned for help. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and fractured left hip. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital and transferred to Good Samaritan Hospital where he was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CEILING, ELECTRICIAN, PELVIS, FALL, ELECTRICAL BOX, HIP, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120319223 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians