Accident Summary Nr: 201116514 - Hot Tar Splashes And Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321591 | 08/22/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Hi Top Construction |
Abstract: On August 8, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a roofing repair job site. Employee #1 was assigned to operate the "hot tar kettle". Employee #1 lit the fire in the kettle and loaded it with the tar. After the temperature gauge on the kettle showed 500-to-550 degrees Fahrenheit the tar was ready to be removed. Employee #1 filled the five-gallon bucket with hot tar and carried it to an outside stairway leading to the second level of the building. Employee #1 climbed the stairs holding the bucket in one hand. After reaching the second level, the bucket was attached to a rope and hoisted up to the roof. Employee #1 had worked all day carrying buckets of hot tar up the stairs approximately 30 times. Employee #1 stumbled while climbing the stairs and the hot tar splashed out of the bucket onto his face and arms. Employee #1 was wearing a short-sleeved tee shirt and cloth gloves. When the hot tar hit Employee #1's skin, he jumped off the stairs and stumbled into a wall or "something". Employee #1 sustained burns and was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321591 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers |