Accident Summary Nr: 201116480 - Employee is Burned by Molten Aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120314497 | 09/22/2003 | 3363 | 331521 | Alcastco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1 was casting aluminum parts using the employer's die casting machine number 10, located in the production area. No serial number or manufacturer's information could be located on the machine. The Employer was an aluminum casting company. The employer's facility consisted of 14,000 sq. ft. building divided into offices and the production area which houses several aluminum die casting machines. As Employee #1 was casting a part, molten aluminum shot out of the die between a space in the door and the frame of the machine, and struck Employee #1 in the left ear, shoulder, and neck. Employee #1 received second-degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries. The accident was caused because a space between the door to the machine and the machine frame was not shielded in a manner to prevent the molten aluminum from shooting out and striking Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120314497 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |