Accident Summary Nr: 201116449 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120319116 | 07/25/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Environmental Acoustics Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Perry scaffold to remove light fixtures. Apparently, his drill became stuck in one of the ceiling tiles and bounced back, hitting the side of his head and causing him to fall 5 ft 8 in. from the scaffold platform to the floor. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and sustained a large laceration on the back of his head. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital in Burbank, CA, where he was admitted for five days of treatment and observation. Employee #1's foreman, who was in the room at the time of the accident, examined the scaffold immediately afterward and found that one of the bolt fasteners was not in the corresponding hole on the frame, which may have allowed one corner to drop down and for the employee to fall through the opening. The improper attachment of the scaffold's side rail corners could have also caused one of the corners to drop off and the scaffold platform to collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120319116 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |