Accident Summary Nr: 201116407 - Employee Injures Wrist and Knee in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317557 | 08/08/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Pacific Coast Roofing & Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 25, 2003, Employee #1 was carrying and installing roofing materials on the roof. In order to perform his work, he had to remove the vent dormer cover and put it back when the work was done. He was setting roofing tile down on the roof that was 18-feet high. He started from the top of the roof and walked backward toward the opening from the right to the left. Employee #1 stepped into the roof opening and fell approximately 18 feet. The dormer cover was removed about 15 minutes before the accident. The opening was 14-inches by 14-inches and was 11 feet away from the edge of the roof. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left wrist and a laceration to his right knee. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital where he was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120317557 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |