Accident Summary Nr: 201116399 - Employee Injures Head When Struck by a Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126034669 | 08/21/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Majestic Pools & Spas |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on July 25, 2003, Employee #1 and another employee were working in the company yard. They were taking bolders off of a trailer with a crane, when the crane fell. The crane pulled loose from its truck bed and the boom fell towards the trailer. Employee #1 was on the trailer and fell backwards, hitting his neck and head on the trailer guardrail. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for his head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126034669 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |