Accident Summary Nr: 201116381 - Employees dies after falling off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201116381 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603459407/24/20031761238160Cal-West Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1 and several coworkers were working at the Echeverria Dairy, building the North Cow cover structure. The employees were on the roof of the structure and while Employee #1 was screwing down a metal sheet to the purlin, the coworkers were moving another approximately 50-foot-long by 38-inch-wide sheet into place. The coworkers ran the sheet into the back of the legs of Employee #1. He lost his balance and fell off the leading edge approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor. He was transported by helicopter to Kern Medical Center where he later died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, METAL SHEET, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, LEADING EDGE, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126034594 Fatality Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof