Accident Summary Nr: 201116373 - Employee sustains concussion and broken bones from fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201116373 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082614608/05/20031711238220Control Fire Protection, Inc.

Abstract: On July 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Control Fire Protection Inc., a construction company that installs sprinkler systems in residential and commercial buildings. Employee #1 was installing a fire sprinkler pipe with an aerial lift on a ceiling (approximately 14 feet in height) of a commercial building. He was leaning on the edge of the railings to move heating, ventilating, and air conditioning duct, which was obstructing the installation of the pipe. The pipe broke loose and struck the employee, causing him fall over the railings. Employee #1 received a concussion to the right side of his face and three broken bones to his back. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital and then transferred to Mission Hills Hospital were he stayed for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, BACK, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300826146 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)