Accident Summary Nr: 201116365 - Employee is injured when arm lacerated by ice chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317516 | 07/22/2003 | 2097 | 312113 | North Hollywood Ice |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 16, 2003, Employee #1 was performing his duties of general cleaning, and crushing and bagging ice. Employee #1 wanted to unjam the ice crushing machine in the bagging room. Employee #1 opened the shredder's cover on the ice crushing machine and tried to clear snow from around the shredder. Employee #1 put his right arm into the shredder while the power was on. There were no actual witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 received severe lacerations to his right arm and a partial amputation of his right thumb. Employee #1 was taken to Los Angeles County Hospital and was hospitalized at the USC Healthcare Network for more than 2 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317516 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |