Accident Summary Nr: 201116357 - Employee sustains burns in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120320924 | 07/30/2003 | 2812 | 325181 | Baker Petrolite Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 10, 2003, Employee #1 was making a 3000-gallon batch of CRW9072 in Blender Number 1. Upon mixing the chemicals in the blender, Employee #1 tested the chemical mixture for the concentration of hydrogen ions (pH). The measured ph 8.5 was above the specifications of pH between 6.0 and 8.0. Employee #1 then added acetic acid to the mixture which resulted in an exothermic reaction. There was an explosion and the cone blew off the blender. Some of the chemical spilled over the blender and splashed upon Employee #1 and a coworker. The chemical ignited on the top of the blender and flashed downward towards Employee #1 whose clothing caught on fire. Another employee assisted Employee #1 by putting out the fire on his clothing with a fire extinguisher. Employee #1 received first, second, and third-degree burns to face, neck, and knees. Employee #1 was admitted to Kern Medical Center and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120320924 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |