Accident Summary Nr: 201116332 - Employee killed when run over by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126032242 | 08/10/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Rds Inc. Dba Ed'S Pumping & Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 9, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a 12-in. water line. The supervisor told Employee #1 and the coworker to go get the water truck and road base truck. Both employees got on a John Deere backhoe, Model Number 310, for a lift. Employee #1 was standing on a step on the side of the backhoe while the operator slowly backed up. Employee #1 apparently fell off the backhoe and was run over. The operator, feeling a bump as he was looking backward, turned forward and saw Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126032242 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |