Accident Summary Nr: 201116316 - Employee is injured when finger amputated by band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120316351 | 07/17/2003 | 3799 | 336399 | Eaz-Lift Spring Corp |
Abstract: On July 2, 2003, Employee #1 was seriously injured while operating the "Hyd-Mech S-25A" automatic band saw in the "Saw Area". Employee #1 had been operating the saw on his regular work shift, starting at 6:30 a.m. The accident occurred at about 3:00 p.m. when Employee #1 was adjusting the blade guide on the saw. Employee #1 was wearing gloves, which is normal when operating the saw, because he has to handle steel tubing which is slippery and oily. Employee #1 indicates that when he heard noise and saw smoke coming from the saw around the guide area, he picked up the Allen wrench, stood behind the table and reached over the 10-inch steel plate guide to reach the adjustment screw. His left hand glove caught on the running saw blade, cutting his ring finger and amputating his little finger. Employee #1 immediately hit the red emergency stop button on the control panel. He then went over to another employee who was working in the room and told him what happened. Employee #1 walked over to the shop office, where the foreman was located, and told him what had happened. The foreman called the safety person, who came right over and drove Employee #1 to the MaxiMed Clinic in Sun Valley. Employee #1 indicates that when he arrived at the Clinic, they looked at his hand and told him to go to Pacifica Hospital. The safety person drove him to Pacifica Hospital, where he was seen by a doctor, and given a pain shot. Employee #1 was then transferred by ambulance to Northridge Hospital, to see a hand specialist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days and had surgery to repair his ring finger and reattach the amputated little finger. Employee #1 returned to work in September, 2003, on "light duty" and is still under doctor's care for physical therapy three times a week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120316351 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |