Accident Summary Nr: 201116308 - Oil rig employee partially amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126034610 | 07/31/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Western Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 30, 2003, Employee #1, a floorhand for Western Drilling Inc., was working on drill rig Number 38. The crew was laying down drill collars. Employee #1 asked the motorman if he could remove the headache post after the collars were laid down. He unscrewed the post from its pocket. As he lifted the post from the socket he placed his left hand under the post. The post slipped and the bottom of the post hit the socket, catching Employee #1's finger between the post and the socket. The employee sustained a partial amputation of his left middle finger. The employee was transported to a private physician, where he was treated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126034610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |