Accident Summary Nr: 201116290 - Employee fractured tibia and fibula in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826138 | 08/05/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Simplex Grinnell Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 16, 2003, an employee was trouble-shooting a fire alarm in an HVAC system. He had climbed up a ladder that was approximately 12 feet high to gain access to a false ceiling. While working, he fell through the ceiling to the ground. A coworker was nearby at the time, but was not injured. The employee was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, and then transferred to Holy Cross Hospital where he stayed for 25 days with fractures to his left tibia and fibula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300826138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |