Accident Summary Nr: 201116290 - Employee fractured tibia and fibula in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201116290 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082613808/05/20031711238220Simplex Grinnell Fire Protection

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 16, 2003, an employee was trouble-shooting a fire alarm in an HVAC system. He had climbed up a ladder that was approximately 12 feet high to gain access to a false ceiling. While working, he fell through the ceiling to the ground. A coworker was nearby at the time, but was not injured. The employee was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, and then transferred to Holy Cross Hospital where he stayed for 25 days with fractures to his left tibia and fibula.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, CEILING, CEILING PANEL, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300826138 Hospitalized injury Fracture Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)