Accident Summary Nr: 201116282 - Foreman and framer injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119942746 | 08/08/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Herron Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on July 11, 2001, Employee #1, a framer, and Employee #2, a foreman, of Herron Construction Inc. were working on a construction site in Bakersfield, CA. Both employees were on a scaffold approximately 20 ft. from the ground. The scaffold started to pull away from the building and collapse, dropping both employees to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture. Employee #2 was treated for a laceration and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119942746 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 119942746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |