Accident Summary Nr: 201116274 - Employee electrocuted by high voltage wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034552 | 07/01/2003 | 1629 | 237130 | Alstom Power Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 1, 2003, Employee #1, of Alstom Power, Inc., and a coworker/electrician with D & Z NPS, Inc., were standing on top of the cubicle for the "A" phase circuit breaker that powered generator #4. The coworker had previously taken off the cover of the circuit breaker. Employee #1 was showing the wiring of the current transformers to the coworker, but only 2 of the 3 wires were visible. Employee #1 stated that he would go into the cubicle to find the third wire. The coworker, who had previously taken off the cover of the circuit breaker, told Employee #1 that they did not have a confined space permit, but he refused to stop. Employee #1 entered the cubicle and touched a wire carrying approximately 21,000 volts. He was immediately electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126034552 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Mechanical engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |