Accident Summary Nr: 201116266 - Employee receives third degree burns from hot tar

Accident Summary Nr: 201116266 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031753207/25/20031761238160J & J Roofing

Abstract: On 3:45 p.m. on June 26, 2003, Employee #1 was carrying hot tar buckets to coworkers that were located on the roofs of single story residences, approximately 12-feet high, to mop on the tar. Employee #1 was wearing proper personal protective equipment to include: a long sleeves shirt and leather gloves, which extended 4 inches above his wrists. The gloves were loose around his wrists. As Employee #1 carried two 5-gallon hot tar buckets on one of the roofs, he stepped on an area that was already mopped and slipped. The buckets of hot tar fell on his hands, causing hot tar to go inside his gloves. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sherman Oaks Burn Center and treated for third degree burns on both hands. He was released 17 days later. A detailed investigation determined that the gloves were too loose around Employee #1's hands.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, GLOVE, ROOFER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HOT TAR, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120317532 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof