Accident Summary Nr: 201116233 - Employee Falls from Orchard Foot Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201116233 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618958805/30/20030173111335Alina Farms Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on May 12, 2003, Employee #1, a coworker, and the owner were working on a cooler for employee housing. Employee #1 used an orchard tripod ladder to gain access to the roof. Two legs of the ladder were on the grass and the pole leg was on the dirt. Employee #1 climbed the ladder with a hand saw and crowbar in his hands, the ladder shifted, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken lower right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, METAL RAIL, ROOF, LADDER, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126189588 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers