Accident Summary Nr: 201116225 - Employee falls from framing after truss collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201116225 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618634506/20/20031521236115Rnp Construction

Abstract: On June 18, 2003, Employee #1 was installing a truss as part of the framing of a new home. The truss collapsed and Employee #1 fell 12 ft to the concrete floor fracturing his left wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK SURFACE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126186345 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)