Accident Summary Nr: 201116209 - Employee finger amputated while cleaning press tamper

Accident Summary Nr: 201116209 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618904211/13/20020724115111Buttonwillow Ginning Co.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 27, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, both working for Buttonwillow Ginning Co., were cleaning the press tamper of the cotton gin which was stuck. Both were at the elevated platform above the press box. Employee #1 pulled on the V-belts to the drive motor. As the tamper became unstuck, the weight of the tamper caused the belt drives to move. Employee #1's right hand got caught between the belts and pulley, smashing right middle finger. On October 31, 2002, the tip of the finger was surgically amputated to the first joint. Employee #1was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, COTTON GIN, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126189042 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction