Accident Summary Nr: 201116175 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201116175 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082608806/25/20037359532412West Coast Backhoe Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was assigned to excavate a 7-ft by 10-ft by 10-ft deep excavation for an elevator sump pump. He proceeded to excavate the hole with his backhoe and was working alone. He descended from his backhoe to the edge of the excavation with a shovel with the intent to clear earth away from a pipe in the excavation. He embedded the shovel into the 3-ft by 10-ft wide shelf and used the shovel as leverage to descend into the excavation. The earth supporting the shovel on the shelf gave way and he lost his balance and fell into the excavation. He shattered his L-2 vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, TRENCH, FALL, CAVE-IN, LOST BALANCE, SHOVEL, VERTEBRA, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300826088 Hospitalized injury Fracture Excavating and loading machine operators