Accident Summary Nr: 201116142 - Employee injured by steel tube falling from hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826096 | 06/25/2003 | 3441 | 332312 | C.A. Buchen Corporation |
Abstract: On May 7, 2003, Employee #1, a helper, sustained a serious occupational injury at his place of employment, a structural steel fabrication shop. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was operating the controls for a 3-ton bridge crane in the shop area. Assisting Employee #1 was another helper, Employee #2. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assigned by their supervisor to load structural square tubing onto the bed of a flatbed truck, a task normally performed by each employee. Employee #2 rigged five tubes, secured with an alloy chain sling, to the 3-ton crane. Employee #1 raised the load about 10 feet into the air to move it to the bed of the flatbed truck. The investigation found that the hoist line was kinked and used in that condition and the load was not properly secured. Two of the five tubes slipped out of the rigging and struck Employee #2. Employee #2 suffered minor injuries as a result. Employee #1 responded to the accident. The remaining members of the load dislodged from the rigging as Employee #1 went over to assist Employee #2. Employee #1 was struck by one of the pipes. Employee #1 sustained a crush injury to his right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300826096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |