Accident Summary Nr: 201116134 - Employee drives patrol car into aqueduct and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201116134 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603440406/09/20037381561612Inter-Con Security Systems Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on June 5, 2003, Employee #1, a patrol security officer for Inter-Con Security Systems, Inc., was driving south along the California Aqueduct, when he drove his patrol pick-up into the Aqueduct at Mile 228, near Tupman, CA. His vehicle drifted to the left, he over corrected, the vehicle swerved to the right, and went into the Aqueduct. When his vehicle did not return to the yard, a search ensued. The truck was discovered in the Aqueduct with no body. On June 7, 2003 the body was discovered and removed from the Aqueduct at mile 233.5

Keywords: VEHICLE, DROWN, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126034404 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service