Accident Summary Nr: 201116126 - Employee Injured When Struck By Combative Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126186246 | 06/09/2003 | 8062 | 622110 | Antelope Valley Hospital Medical Center |
Abstract: On May 14, 2003, Employee #1 was struck by a combative patient in the chest with his elbow in the emergency department while restraining the patient. The patient had been in restraints when first admitted but was unrestrained when the triage nurse determine that he was not combative and a threat. Employee #1 had discomfort in his chest but went home and did not seek medical attention at that time. Employee #1 did seek medical attention afterwards when his chest discomfort increased. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a fracture to his ribs which had punctured his lungs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126186246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |