Accident Summary Nr: 201116092 - Employee Is Burned by Exposed Electrical Connections

Accident Summary Nr: 201116092 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618645106/27/20034911221121Southern Ca Edison

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a leaking copper fitting of a compressor system. He received third degree burns to his right hand when he contacted some exposed 240 volt connections. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Antelope Valley Hospital for treatment then he was transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, SHOCK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126186451 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians