Accident Summary Nr: 201116092 - Employee Is Burned by Exposed Electrical Connections
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186451 | 06/27/2003 | 4911 | 221121 | Southern Ca Edison |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a leaking copper fitting of a compressor system. He received third degree burns to his right hand when he contacted some exposed 240 volt connections. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Antelope Valley Hospital for treatment then he was transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126186451 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |