Accident Summary Nr: 201116076 - Employee Amputates Finger When Dumpster Is Lifted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826518 | 11/12/2003 | 4953 | 562211 | City Of Burbank, Public Works |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a swamper-driver at a metropolitan public works facility where he had been working for 22 years. He was working with his partner, another swamper-driver, on their normally assigned route for refuse collection. Employee #1 and his coworker were on a front-end-loading garbage truck, with Serial Number 3947. The truck normally assigned to them was undergoing repairs, and they were using a spare truck. The two were attempting to empty a 3-cubic yard dumpster, filled with the remains of a dismantled fence, that had been overloaded. Two attempts had been unsuccessful. Prior to the third attempt, Employee #1 tried to loosen the fencing lodged inside the bin and found that his glove was stuck in the bin pocket. At this time, his coworker operated the loader for a third attempt. He raised the bin with Employee #1's hand caught in the bin pocket, amputating the ring finger on Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. The accident was caused by a failure to ensure that all employees were clear of the truck before the dumpster was lifted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300826518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |