Accident Summary Nr: 201116043 - Employee injured when struck by chain binder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189190 | 01/30/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Poolwell Services Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 2003, Employee #1, a rig hand, and several coworkers were attempting to tie down and move a rig to another well. As the rig operator lifted the stress off the mast, Employee #1 went on the driver's side of the rig and, for some reason, released the forward chain binder. Employee #1 was hit in the face, receiving a serious injury. He was hospitalized at Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, California and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |