Accident Summary Nr: 201116035 - Employee sustains lacerations when hit in the head by binder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189208 | 01/28/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Caza Drilling (California) Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on January 28, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving the Blow-Out-Preventer on rig number 515. They were trying to secure the cart, using a chain binder and pipe extension. While trying to lock the binder in place there was an obstruction in the way. While his coworker attempted to move the object, Employee #1 held the binder and extension. The extension slipped, Employee #1 fell forward, and was hit in the face by the binder. Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield where he was admitted for less than 24 hours for oral surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189208 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, oil well |