Accident Summary Nr: 201116027 - Employee injured while using portable saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316377 | 05/15/2003 | 3446 | 332323 | Fence Factory |
Abstract: On May 6, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Skilsaw, Model Number HD77, Serial Number HG357902 H28709 and was cutting 4-inch by 6-inch fence posts. The posts had clamps on each end and were supported on a stack of wood. He finished a cut when the blade, which was still spinning, caught his right pant leg and cut his thigh. The employee was taken to Los Robles Hospital in Thousand Oaks, CA where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120316377 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |