Accident Summary Nr: 201116001 - Employee died from burns after vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120314349 | 04/14/2003 | 2796 | 323122 | Dba Great Western Litho & Bindery |
Abstract: At approximately 10:51 a.m. on April 12, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance on a 6-color sheet fed Komori Press, Model Number L640, Serial Number 251. The employees were cleaning the rolls with Custom Wash solvent and cleaning oil and paper from beneath the press. Employee #1 went into the pit underneath the press to clean the oil. The pit was approximately 36 inches wide, 36 inches deep, and 34 feet long. The coworker was cleaning on the top of the press with solvent when he heard Employee #1 calling. He went down into the pit and saw that Employee #1 was on fire. Vapors in the printing press pit ignited and Employee #1 received third-degree burns over approximately 70 percent of his body. Additional employees responded to the area and helped put the fire out with fire extinguishers. Employee #1 was first taken to Northridge Hospital and later transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120314349 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |