Accident Summary Nr: 201115995 - Employee killed when struck by unsecured load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189240 | 02/05/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Usa Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 5, 2003, Employee #1 and fellow crew members were moving an oil well drill rig. A crane had moved the "A" section of the drill rig leg onto a flat-bed truck. After an employee of H & B Equipment Co. Inc. chained down one side of the leg, the crane hook was released from the load. Employee #1 and the H & B Equipment employee got on the trailer to remove a "C" link which had stuck on the load. When the leg started to shift, the chain holding the load became slack, and the load fell off the truck. Employee #1 also fell off the trailer, was struck in the head by the load, and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189240 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |