Accident Summary Nr: 201115979 - Employee injured when face burned by molten plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313317 | 06/16/2003 | 3089 | 326121 | Topco Sales |
Abstract: On May 7, 2003, Employee #1 heated a Pyrex container of viscous plastic gel material and placed it down on a work table to be poured into a mold to make a plastic part. Other employees in the area were working at other long tables pouring gel into molds. This injury occurred due to another employee committing horseplay. A cowirker threw a piece of plastic across the table, splashing into the container. The material splashed up under Employee #1's faceshield, a Huntsman K, Part Number 96000, resulting in his hospitalization with second-degree burns on the right side of the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313317 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers |