Accident Summary Nr: 201115961 - Employee injured by paint spray gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300825999 | 05/22/2003 | 9199 | 921190 | La County Internal Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 30, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned to paint pipes, pumps, and turbines at a Cogeneration Power Plant as part of annual maintenance for the plant equipment. The employee had completed painting for the day and was cleaning the airless paint spray gun. During the cleaning operation, the employee was flushing the paint out of the pump through the paint gun and found that the paint gun had jammed. The pump was active and the line pressurized at the time of the accident. After he attempted to clear the jam by reversing the tip of the nozzle, he removed the head of the paint gun. In so doing, the paint gun fired paint into the palm of his left hand and penetrated his skin. He was hospitalized for 5 days with a "paint embolism."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300825999 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance |