Accident Summary Nr: 201115938 - Employee's finger severed while using a polisher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826013 | 05/29/2003 | 3431 | 332998 | Phylrich International |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 28, 2003, Employee #1, a polisher of brass fixtures, was polishing shells for recessed toilet paper holders on a 7.5 HP polisher (Model: NKB FX12). The shells were 6 inches by 6 inches and were held by hand while polishing. Employee #1 was provided with gloves, which were required to be worn as standard Personnel Protective Equipment (PPE). While he was polishing a shell, Employee #1's glove on his right hand became entangled in the machine and was pulled into the buffing wheel of the polisher. He was successful in pulling his hand free, but his ring finger was severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. A detailed investigation determined that the arbor end to the buffing wheel attachment (taper screw) was the portion of the machine that caught a hold of his glove.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300826013 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |